?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Web | Next Web

random stuff...

Well, things are going ok I suppose.

I'm not sleeping well which tends to taint my perception of how things *are* to how things *feel*... and that's generally a non-descript feeling of vagueness....

Anyway, the purple pages are on temporary-hold while I work on some other stuff. The PHP program is going quite well, although I've had a couple of days away from that too... and I'm draggin the Guider registration for Kippax District Guides into the microsoft-image of the 21st century as a favour for my mum, who is the registration secretary and has all these paper records dotted all over the place... It's gonna end up as an Access app or a VB app, I'm not too sure which yet, ut I'm sorting the database and the data out first... I'll worry about the interface later... I know what it has to *do*, just not how I'm gonna implement it.

I spoke to Stephi earlier, which *rox*... ma ikle-stephi-baby is still the friend that I can tell absolutely *anything* to, so I guess she'd have to be my best friend. We just have a very intermittent friendship... which was mostly down to distance, and is now mostly down to her having to work a *hell* of a lot in a job she doesn't like for not-enough-money for her to live on when she moves away from her parents in the next few months... so she'll be taking on a second job in the evenings, doing bar work or something.... I wish I could help her out... :-(

Hannah's exams start in a few weeks... final year degree Finals... I remember those... hmm, I fucked a dew of those up... hmmm.... sure she'll do better than me...

Did an IQ test online the other day, just for a giggle... got interupted part way through, which slowed my response time, and I mis-read a question (which stayed mis-read i my head until I really tried *hard* to see it making sense... I still think I have some dyslexic thing going on... ), but I still came out at only a few points below the Genius category.... which is nice... ;-)

Always a surprise when something tests my like that though... I just don't see my as intelligent <shrug>

I have a job interview after easter at Bradford College... I can't remember what the post is, which is always a good start... I need to try and look it up.... <looks> ah, System Programmer... ok, so that helps.... need to dig out some more details than that... I can't even remember if it's full-time or part-time....

Gotta get my haird dyed back to black before then... a trip to my aunty's next week will hopefully sort that (she being a trained hairdresser)...

I have a nurse's appointment for joining a surgery here on thrusday next week at (yuck) 8:40am.... but atleast then I can make a doctor's appointment and get me some antihystamine[sp] tablets to get me in control before my hayfever really takes off.... so *far* it's been well behaved... (yay!)... And I can do the dreaded, "Hi Doc... yes, well, I want some tablets, um, <gabbled>I'm-a-transexual-and-want-your-help-to-do-stuff-about-it"....

hmm... *that*'ll be fun....

Spent today outside in the sunshine planting my seedlings on... some of them are doing quite well, I have something like 140 coneflowers, which is cool, but some of the others have been less impressive :-(

Oh well, I'm all randommed out... g2g

-hugs-
Jo