?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Web | Next Web

113

damnit!

i just had a guitar tuning peg commit suicide... my D string is flat and untuneable... :-(

So i've been playing with Aruldite...

I was playing with a Goo Goo Dolls track... and most of them are retuned in some way... this particular one... the one I'm listening to right now... is tuned to DDADAD... bit different to the normal EADGBE... and some of the tuning changes are big... including that damned 3rd string.... which is why it popped... the glue from last time it died failed...

<sigh>

Still... I'm starting to enjoy playing again... and my fingers are getting a bit tougher... now i wanna find a better guitar... this one is a bit crappy... it's a bit beat up and old... a kinda little steel string accoustic... i'd *like* a cut-away steel strung 'semi-electric'... an accoustic with internal pickups and stuff... I heard a really nice one a few months back that would be nice :-)

Not gonna happen, but I can dream... I have other things to spend money on that are more important to me...

Cleaning today.... this place is a mess... I got very slovenly the week or so before I went home for xmas... needs fixing

So it's dusting, hoovering and polishing...

Finally gonna fit the new motherboard either today or tomorrow.

And I should have a guitar again in 24 hours or so.... :-)

Comments

( 1 Morsel — Spin A Cobweb )
(Deleted comment)
( 1 Morsel — Spin A Cobweb )